`__________________
[…] `IPR2016-00157 (U.S. Patent No. 8,225,408)
`
`detecting, … while said dynamically building builds the parse tree, combinations
`
`of nodes in the parse tree which are indicators of potential exploits….”
`
`A. The Board Should Deny the Petition Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`As a threshold matter, the Board should deny Grounds 1–4 under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d) because the Petition recycles substantially the same prior art as well as
`
`substantially the same arguments that were already presented to the Patent Office
`
`in Case No. IPR2015-02001, filed by Petitioner on September 30, 2015. See
`
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“In determining whether to institute or order a
`
`proceeding…the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or
`
`request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”).
`
`In particular, the instant Petition is nearly identical to the petition filed in
`
`terms of the prior art cited and the substantive arguments lodged against the
`
`claims. Indeed, as the tables below demonstrate, the art cited against the claims in
`