throbber
[…] `Medvidovic alleged to be in agreement. Id. Dr. Rubin also provides
`additional declaration testimony purporting to show how to edit the
`pseudocode shown in Figure 4 of Ross to include a call to the hooked
`function. See Ex. 1005 ¶¶ 710.
`Patent Owner argued at the hearing that Petitioner’s argument and the
`supporting testimony from Dr. Rubin is outside the scope of a proper reply.
`Tr. 66:1913. Therefore, the issue before us is whether the additional
`arguments Petitioner presents in the Reply exceed the appropriate scope of a
`reply. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments
`raised in the corresponding opposition or patent owner response.”). In
`particular, we focus on whether it is appropriate to consider the argument
`that it would have been obvious to include a call to a first function within
`either the “Security checks go here” portion or the hooked script/hook
`function.
`