`____________________________________________
[…] `breakdown spectroscopy plasma on rocks at high pressure:
`preliminary study for a Venus mission, published July 30, 2004
`(“Arp,” Ex. 1106).
`
`19.
`
`I am being compensated ay my normal consulting rate for my work.
`
`
`
`My compensation is not dependent on, and in no way affects, the substance of my
`
`statements in this Declaration.
`
`20.
`
`I have no financial interest in Petitioner. I similarly have no financial
`
`interest in the ’000 patent.
`
`II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
`21.
`I have been informed that a claim is invalid as anticipated under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 102(a) if “the invention was known or used by others in this country, or
`
`patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before
`
`the invention thereof by the applicant for patent.” I have been informed that a
`
`claim is invalid as anticipated under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) if “the invention was
`
`patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in
`
`public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the
`
`6
`
`
`
`U.S. Patent 9,048,000
`Declaration of J. Gary Eden, Ph.D.
`application for patent in the United States.” I have also been informed that a claim
`
`is invalid as anticipated under 35 U.S.C. § 102(e) if “the invention was described
`
`in … an application for patent, published under section 122(b), by another filed in
`
`the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent ….” It is my
`
`understanding that for a claim to be anticipated, all of the limitations must be
`
`present in a single prior art reference, either expressly or inherently.
`
`22.
`
`I have been informed that a claim is invalid as obvious under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 103(a):
`
`
`