throbber
[…] `
`C.F.R. § 11.19(a). (Id. ¶¶ 6, 7).
`
`5. Mr. Stiefel has not applied to appear pro hac vice in any other
`
`proceedings before the Office in the last three (3) years. (Id. ¶ 8). As noted above,
`
`Mr. Stiefel is concurrently applying to appear pro hac vice in IPR2016-00026 and
`
`IPR2016-00111.
`
`II. REASONS FOR GRANTING THE MOTION
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding “upon a
`
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered
`
`practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may impose.” 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.10(c). Where the lead counsel is a registered practitioner, a motion to appear
`
`pro hac vice may be granted upon showing that counsel who is seeking pro hac
`
`vice admission is “an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” (Id.).
`
`The motion for pro hac vice admission must contain a statement of facts
`
`showing good cause and be accompanied by a declaration of the individual who is
`

`
`3
`

`
`

`
`IPR2016-00098
`Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice
`

`seeking admission. See Unified Patents, Inc. v.