`Filed: January 8, 2016
[…] `
`Permitting untimely petitions to be instituted through joinder is also contrary
`
`to the joinder statute. Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(c), a party may be joined if it has
`
`“properly file[d] a petition under section 311.” (Emphasis added.) Senator Kyl
`
`addressed the meaning of the phrase “properly file[d],” stating that “time deadlines
`
`for filing petitions must be complied with in all cases.” (Ex. 2009, 154 Cong. Rec.
`
`S9982, S9988 (daily ed. Sep. 27, 2008) (statement of Sen. Kyl).) Section 315(c) is
`
`consistent with this view, because it requires compliance with § 311, which in turn
`
`requires compliance with the other provisions of Title 35, Chapter 31 of the
`
`U.S. Code, including the timeliness provisions. 35 U.S.C. § 311 (“Subject to the
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2015-00063
`
`provisions of this chapter, a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with
`
`the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent.”).
`
`The Board has recognized that § 311 limits joinder under § 315(c), but
`
`disregards the portion of § 311 that also requires compliance with other provisions
`
`of Chapter 31. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Network-1 Security Solutions, Inc.,
`
`IPR2013-00385, Paper No. 17 at 5-6 (July 29, 2013).