throbber
[…] `
`original prosecution rejections—the context in Allen—are taken, there is nothing
`
`remaining for the Director to do unless the rejections are reversed. Absent a
`
`contrary instruction from the Court of Appeals, the Office does nothing. In an inter
`
`partes review, by contrast, 35 U.S.C. § 318(b) specifically requires the Director to
`
`take action after any appeal is completed: issue a certificate cancelling claims
`
`determined to be unpatentable.
`
`
`
`This is in specific contrast to, for example, the procedure Congress
`
`prescribed for a derivation proceeding. See 35 U.S.C. § 135. In a derivation
`
`proceeding, like in ex parte original prosecution and unlike in an IPR, the Board’s
`
`final written decision is self-executing: “The final decision of the Patent Trial and
`
`Appeal Board, if adverse to claims in a patent, shall, if no appeal or other review of
`
`
`
`- 3 -
`
`

`

`
`the decision has been or can be taken or had, constitute cancellation of those
`
`Case No. IPR2016-00041
`U.S. Patent No. 8,099,823
`
`claims, and notice of such cancellation shall be endorsed on copies of the patent
`
`distributed after such cancellation.”
`
`
`
`Thus, in both ex parte original prosecution (Allen) and in derivation
`
`proceedings, the Board’s final written decision is, in fact, final, in the sense that
`
`nothing remains for the Office to do unless it receives a mandate from the Court of
`
`Appeals.
`