`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`4832-5096-2228.1
`
`13
` P. 13
`
`UT Ex. 2022
`SteadyMed v. United Therapeutics
`IPR2016-00006
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00006
`patent 8,497,393
`
`V.
`
`Background
`
`A.
`
`32.
`
`The Importance of Purity in Pharmaceutical Preparations
`
` The purity of a pharmaceutical drug substance, both active pharmaceutical
`
`ingredient (API) and final or finished drug product, is of the utmost importance to regulatory
`
`agencies, and especially the FDA. Accordingly, the first sentence of the Code of Federal
`
`Regulations (C.F.R.) Title 21, Part 610, Subpart B, Section 610.13 is “Products shall be free of
`
`extraneous material except that which is unavoidable in the manufacturing process described in
`
`the approved biologics license application.” 21 C.F.R. § 610.13(b) (2015). Although the FDA
`
`provides no absolute level of purity required for any given drug, based on my experience of
`
`approximately 40 years in the pharmaceutical industry interacting with the FDA on regulatory
`