throbber
[…] Prelim. Resp. 16–26.
`A claim is unpatentable as obvious “if the differences between the
`claimed subject matter sought to be patented and the prior art are such that
`the subject matter as a whole would have been obvious at the time the
`invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art.”
`35 U.S.C. § 103. “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden
`from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., No. 2015-1072, 2016 WL
`798192, at *4 (Fed. Cir. March 1, 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`(requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). Thus,
`Petitioner must explain how the combination of Lambourne and Elabbady
`would have rendered the challenged claims unpatentable. For the reasons
`that follow, we determine that Petitioner has not done so.
`
`1. Summary of Lambourne