`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01892
`Patent 8,677,494 B2
`
`
`On April 19, 2016, Petitioner, Symantec Corporation (“Symantec”),
`
`filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Mr. Alexander Walden
`
`(Paper 16). Symantec represents that it conferred with Patent Owner,
`
`Finjan, Inc. (“Finjan”), and that Finjan does not object to Petitioner’s
`
`motion. Paper 16, 1. Indeed, Finjan has not filed an opposition.
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.” Id.
`
`In this proceeding, lead counsel for Symantec is Joseph J. Richetti,
`
`a registered practitioner. Symantec’s motion relies on an affidavit of
`
`Mr. Walden (Ex. 1025). Mr. Walden swears that he is a member in good
`
`standing of the state bar of New York. Ex. 1025 ¶ 4. Mr. Walden also
`