throbber
[…] `
`After years of research and development—which CFAD now dismisses as a
`
`“matter of routine”—Insys created and developed Subsys® through clinical trials.
`
`Claims 1–3 of the ’972 patent recite specific combinations of three particular
`
`ingredients (fentanyl, ethanol, and propylene glycol), as well as specific
`
`pharmacokinetic parameters. Extensive clinical trials have shown that the claimed
`
`inventions provide, among other things, significant pain relief in as few as five
`
`minutes. See, e.g., Ex. 1015.
`
`3
`
`

`
`
`III. The Board Should Exercise Its Discretion Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “the Director may take into account whether, and
`
`Case IPR2015-01800
`
`reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.” The Board has exercised that
`
`authority to deny institution of IPRs based on art or arguments presented during
`
`prosecution. See e.g., Hulu LLC v. Intertainer, Inc., IPR2014-01456, Paper 8, at
`
`7–8 (Mar. 6, 2015); Prism Pharma Co. v. Choogwae Pharma Corp., IPR2014-
`