`_______________
[…] `
`Petitioner is asserting such a construction at all.
`
`VI. THE PETITION FAILS TO SHOW A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`THAT AT LEAST ONE CLAIM IS UNPATENTABLE
`
`The Board may not grant a petition for IPR unless it “determines that the
`
`information presented in the petition filed under section 311 and any response filed
`
`under section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`
`4825-7144-9130.7
`
`11
`
`
`
` Patent Owner Docket No.: 105153-0103
`
`IPR2015-01777
`U.S. Patent No. 8,603,506
`
`
`
`Importantly, § 314(a) requires the Board’s determination to be based on
`
`“information presented in the petition.” Likewise, the Petitioner has a statutory
`
`obligation under § 312(a)(3) to identify “with particularity, each claim challenged,
`
`the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that
`
`supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” Thus, it is not for the Board
`
`to fill in gaps omitted by the Petitioner. The evidentiary burden falls squarely on
`
`the Petitioner.
`
`Equally important is § 314(a)’s requirement that the Board’s determination
`