`_____________
[…] `
`public company boards of directors. For example, General Colin Powell, in
`
`addition to sitting on the Salesforce board, sits on the board of Bloom Energy
`
`Corporation, a producer of solid oxide fuel technologies. See Exhibit 1070 (also
`
`available at https://www.bloomenergy.com/company/board). When I was the
`
`
`2 When I refer to “unrelated corporations” or “unrelated companies,” I mean that
`
`such corporations would not be “affiliates” under the definitions the SEC has
`
`promulgated pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933. See 17 C.F.R. 230.405 (“An
`
`affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or
`
`indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is
`
`under common control with, the person specified.”). Further, “[t]he term control
`
`(including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with)
`
`means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
`
`direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the
`