throbber
[…] `
`of the channel. The specification also supports this construction.
`
`The ‘891 Patent describes and claims methods for “multicarrier modulation
`
`… consistent with FCC emission mask limits.” Ex. 1001 at Abstract. Further, as
`
`shown below, the ‘891 Patent provides that carriers operating at different
`
`frequencies are fit within a single bandwidth allocation consistent with FCC mask
`
`requirements.
`
`Ex. 1001 at 5:11-19 (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`
`
`
`Further, an emission mask or power spectral density mask is defined in 47
`
`C.F.R. §22.99, for example, as “the design limits imposed, as a condition or
`
`certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency both
`
`within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.” A power spectral
`
`density mask, therefore, specifies limits on power as a function of frequency.
`
`As described above, under Phillips the specification must be considered
`
`when construing claim terms.
`
`The ‘891 Patent explicitly discloses a single mask-defined, bandlimited
`