`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`webpage.
`
`The last objection of the Petitioner is that the “Patent Owner’s characterization of the
`
`Exhibits” under F.R.E 701 and F.R.E. 702 are improper because the Patent Owner’s counsel is
`
`not identified as an expert in this case.
`
`ARGUMENT
`
`Initially, it is respectfully pointed out that Petitioner is exalting form over substance, and
`
`Petitioner has made no objection as to the content or evidentiary value of the Patent Owner’s
`
`Exhibits.
`
`The objections by the Petitioner fail to comply with 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) which sets a
`
`deadline for objections to “within five business days of service of evidence to which the
`
`objection is directed.” Hence, the objections should be ignored as being untimely.
`
`-2-
`
`
`
`Nevertheless, the objections will be addressed in the following:
`
`1.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.63(a). Petitioner has not cited any case defining what constitutes
`