throbber
[…] `Defendant. The Court has considered the parties' submissions,
`and decides this matter pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
`Procedure 78.
`
`For the reasons expressed below, Defendant's motion to set
`aside the default is granted, and Plaintiff's motions for default
`judgment are denied.
`
`I. JURISDICTION
`Plaintiff brings this action alleging claims against Defendant
`for purported violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act
`(hereinafter, “FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and the
`Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (hereinafter, “FDCPA”),
`15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. The Court exercises jurisdiction
`over Plaintiff's federal law claims under FCRA and FDCPA
`pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See also 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681p,
`1692k(d) (allowing FCRA and FDCPA claims to “be brought
`
`in any appropriate United States district court without regard
`to the amount in controversy”).
`
`II. BACKGROUND
`Plaintiff filed the complaint in this action on September
`28, 2011 for a declaratory judgment, preliminary and
`permanent injunctive relief, and damages against Defendant
`for alleged violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act and