throbber
[…] Id.
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Page 3 of 5
`
`

`
`Case 1:14-cv-00984-RGA Document 10 Filed 09/24/14 Page 4 of 5 PageID #: 44
`
`
`
`This Court has federal question jurisdiction over claims for patent infringement. 28
`
`U.S.C. §1338(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising
`
`under any Act of Congress relating to patents.”).
`
`
`
`There are two fundamental prerequisites to every patent infringement claim: (1) existence
`
`of a valid and enforceable patent, and (2) a plaintiff who owns all substantial rights to that
`
`patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of
`
`his patent.”) (emphasis added); Morrow v. Microsoft Corp., 499 F.3d 1332, 1339-40 (Fed. Cir.
`
`2007) (discussing standing requirements in patent cases).
`
`
`
`Standing is a constitutional requirement pursuant to Article III and it is a threshold
`
`jurisdictional issue. Lujan v.