`is not binding precedent of the Board.
[…] `certified copy of the district court's judgment was not received
`by the board under 1 June 2001--well after the time for appeal
`had expired. The time for appeal having expired sometime in
`April of 2001, it manifestly follows as a matter of law that the
`claims of the Boss patent designated as corresponding to the
`count, i.e., involved in the interference to use the words of
`35 U.S.C. § 135(a), have been cancelled since sometime in April
`of 2001. The only action which needs to be taken by the USPTO in
`the future is to comply with that part of § 135(a) which
`provides, with respect to cancelled patent claims, that "notice
`of such cancellation shall be endorsed on copies of the patent
`distributed after such cancellation by the Patent and Trademark
`Office."
`
`Sanofi/Regeneron Ex. 1015, pg 450
`
`
`
`Order to grant and issue patent to Genentech
`
`a.
`The attorneys drafted an order for consideration by the
`district court which directs the USPTO to "grant and issue" a
`patent to Cabilly. Under even a most expansive reading of