throbber
[…] `
`redundant in view of the proposed grounds based upon Winsness. For this reason,
`
`the Board should deny institution due to redundant grounds.
`
`The Cited Art Is Cumulative of a Prior Office Proceeding
`
`B.
`Not only are Hydrite’s proposed grounds redundant, but the Examiner who
`
`allowed the 059 Patent substantively considered Hydrite’s two primary references,
`
`Winsness and Bonanno, before doing so (see Ex. 1001, “references cited”). The
`
`Examiner also considered two of Hydrite’s secondary references, ICI and
`
`Scheimann, during prosecution of the 059 Patent (id.). Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d),
`
`the Board need not, and should not, second guess issues of patentability that the
`
`Patent Office previously addressed in issuing a patent: “the Director may take into
`
`account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the
`
`Office.”
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`
`IPR2015-01592
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`
`Not only were these references of record, but the fact that the Examiner
`
`
`
`substantively considered their disclosures is clear from the prosecution of the 059
`
`Patent.