`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `Case IPR2015-01493 (Patent 8,431,549 B2)
`
`
`A conference call in the above-captioned proceeding was held on
`August 18, 2016, between respective counsel for the parties and Judges
`Paulraj, Scheiner, and Green. The purpose of the call was to address Patent
`Owner’s request to expunge Petitioner’s Response to Patent Owner’s
`Objections to Evidence Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (Paper 36 in
`each proceeding).
`During the call, we noted that the Board’s rules do not provide an
`opportunity to file responses to evidentiary objections. Rather, 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.64(b)(2), cited in Petitioner’s papers, is directed to “[s]upplemental
`evidence,” indicating that “[t]he party relying on evidence to which an
`objection is timely served may respond to the objection by serving
`supplemental evidence within ten business days of service of the objection.”
`In view of the fact that Petitioner’s responses were not authorized filings, we
`indicated that we would expunge those filings. Petitioner did not object to
`expungement given that it will have an opportunity to file an Opposition to
`Patent Owner’s Motion to Exclude in each proceeding.
`ORDER