throbber
[…] `Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`
`
`
`
`Cisco Systems, Inc. and AVAYA Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed
`a Petition requesting an inter partes review of claims 1, 11, 12, 14, 16, 19,
`22, 23, 27, 30, and 31 of U.S. Patent No. 6,108,704 C1 (Ex. 1001, “the ’704
`patent”). Paper 4 (“Pet.”). With the Petition, Petitioner filed a Motion for
`Joinder (Paper 3, “Mot.”), seeking to join this case with LG Elecs., Inc. v.
`
`

`
`IPR2015-01398
`Patent 6,108,704 C1
`
`Straight Path IP Grp., Inc., Case IPR2015-00209. We have jurisdiction
`under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may
`not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” After considering the Petition and associated evidence, we
`conclude that Petitioner has demonstrated a reasonable likelihood that it
`would prevail in showing unpatentability of all the challenged claims. Thus,
`we authorize institution of an inter partes review of claims 1, 11, 12, 14, 16,