throbber
[…] `
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board (the “Board”) admit Daniel M. Silver pro hac vice
`
`in this proceeding, IPR2015-01340, for the limited purpose of taking a deposition
`
`in this proceeding.
`
`II.
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS SHOWING GOOD CAUSE FOR THE
`BOARD TO RECOGNIZE BACK-UP COUNSEL PRO HAC VICE
`DURING THE PROCEEDING
`
`In accordance with 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the Board may recognize counsel
`
`pro hac vice subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner
`
`and to any other conditions that the Board may impose. Section 42.10(c) provides
`
`that “where the lead counsel is a registered practitioner, a motion to appear pro hac
`
`vice by counsel who is not a registered practitioner may be granted upon showing
`
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity
`
`with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” See also Unified Patents v.
`
`Parallel Iron, IPR2013-00639, Paper 7 (Oct. 15, 2013). The following facts
`
`establish good cause for the Board to recognize Daniel M. Silver pro hac vice in
`
`this proceeding:
`
`1.
`
`As a partner at McCarter & English, Mr. Silver is an experienced
`