throbber
[…] `
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`I.
`
`A. Background
`Petitioner, ASML Netherlands B.V., Excelitas Technologies Corp.,
`and Qioptiq Photonics GmbH & Co. KG, filed a Petition (Paper 4, “Pet.”)
`requesting that we institute an inter partes review of claims 1, 3, 13, and 16
`(“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,309,943 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`
`

`
`IPR2015-01277
`Patent 8,309,943 B2
`
`’943 Patent”). Patent Owner, Energetiq Technology, Inc., did not file a
`Preliminary Response. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . the
`information presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`Petitioner asserts the following grounds of unpatentability (Pet. 12,
`34, 46):
`
`Claims challenged
`Basis
`References
`Gärtner1
`1, 3, 13, and 16
`§ 103(a)
`Gärtner and Hiura2
`1, 3, 13, and 16
`§ 103(a)
`Gärtner and Ikeuchi3
`1, 3, 13, and 16
`§ 103(a)