throbber
[…] `

`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Patent Owner BMC Software, Inc. (“BMC”) respectfully submits this
`
`Preliminary Response in accordance with 35 U.S.C. § 313 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.107,
`
`to the Petition for Inter Partes Review (“the Petition”) filed by ServiceNow, Inc.
`
`(“ServiceNow”) regarding claim 1 of U.S. Patent No. 5,978,594 (“the ’594
`
`patent”). BMC respectfully requests that the Board not institute inter partes
`
`review.
`
`ServiceNow bears the burden of demonstrating that there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the Petition is unpatentable.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c). The Board has discretion to “deny some or all grounds for
`
`unpatentability for some or all of the challenged claims.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b);
`
`see 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Although BMC is not required to file a Preliminary
`
`Response to the Petition (37 C.F.R. § 42.107(a)), BMC takes this limited
`
`opportunity to point out why the Board should exercise its discretion and deny
`
`institution of a trial.
`