`DIcI<1Ns0N(WRIGHTmc
[…] Pet. 7, 17-26. According to
`
`Petitioner, Patent Owner, therefore, is estopped from arguing the challenged
`
`claims are patentable. Pet. 17-18. As noted by Petitioner, the scope of
`
`estoppel arising against a patent owner from adverse judgment is defined in
`
`37 C.F.R_ § 42.73(d)(3). Petitioner, however, has not identified a statutory
`
`or regulatory basis for applying this estoppel in the manner asserted in the
`
`Petition (i.e., to prevent Patent Owner from even presenting arguments
`
`regarding the patentability of the remaining claims). Id.
`
`Furthermore, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a “petitioner in an inter
`partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1' or more claims of a
`
`patent only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and
`
`only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”
`
`Petitioner challenges claims 9 and 14 as “not patentably distinct” from
`
`canceled claims (Pet. 17-26), but fails to provide analysis adequate to
`
`establish that such a challenge constitutes “a ground that could be raised
`