throbber
[…] `infringement suit based on this notification of certification, is:
`
`Elizabeth J. Holland
`GOODWIN PROCTER LLP
`The New York Times Building
`620 Eighth Avenue
`New York, NY 10018
`eholland@goodwinprocter.com
`
`VIII. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(C), this Notice Letter includes an Offer of Confidential
`
`Access to Application. As required by § 355(j)(5)(C)(i)(III), Lupin offers to provide confidential access
`to certain information from its ANDA No. 206027 for the sole and exclusive purpose of determining
`whether an infringement action referred to in §355(j)(5)(B)(iii) for a patent listed in the Orange Book for
`NDA No. 203168 can be brought.
`
`Section 355(j)(5)(C)(i)(III) allows Lupin to impose restrictions “as to persons entitled to access,
`
`and on the use and disposition of any information accessed, as would apply had a protective order been
`entered for the purpose of protecting trade secrets and other confidential business information.” That
`provision also grants Lupin the right to redact its ANDA in response to a request for Confidential
`Access under this offer.
`
`As permitted by statute, Lupin imposes the following terms and restrictions on its Offer of
`
`Confidential Access:
`