`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`presented to the Office,” and to “reject the petition or request” on that basis. Id.
`
`That describes this situation exactly. The PTO has already verified the validity of
`
`the same claims over the same art during reexamination. And this was no ordinary
`
`review. Unlike routine pre-issuance examinations—which often involve long lists
`
`of prior art and disclosure statements—this reexamination subjected the ’221
`
`2 In direct contravention of the Board’s clear rules, petitioners failed to disclose
`
`this earlier civil action in their petition. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.8(b)(2) (petitioners
`
`must disclose “any other judicial or administrative matter that would affect, or be
`
`affected by, a decision in the proceeding”). Petitioners have no excuse for this
`
`omission.
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2015-01087
`
`Patent to close scrutiny by three senior examiners focusing exclusively on the same
`
`art and arguments raised in the petition. Nothing was conceivably lost or
`
`overlooked.