throbber
[…] The relationship
`
`between section 1507 and section 1521 is not entirely clear; one court has stated that
`
`such post-recognition assistance is “largely discretionary and turns on subjective factors
`
`that embody principles of comity.”12 In any event, there is no doubt that the relief
`
`available under 1519, 1521, and particularly additional assistance granted pursuant to
`
`section 1507 should, when possible, be consistent with the principle of comity. Section
`
`1507 specifically so provides with respect to “additional assistance,” and more broadly,
`
`section 1509(b)(3) directs that once a foreign representative obtains recognition, “a court
`
`in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.”
`
`
`
`3.
`
`The Standard Governing A Sale Of Assets In Chapter 15
`
`a. Setting the Table
`
`In Chapter 15, a “’debtor’ means an entity that is the subject of a foreign
`
`proceeding.”13 A foreign proceeding can be either a “foreign main proceeding” or a
`
`
`11 11 U.S.C. § 1519(a).