throbber
[…] `
`Recognition “means the entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main
`
`proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding under this chapter.” Where the foreign
`
`proceeding is a foreign main proceeding, section 1520(a) becomes applicable “upon
`
`recognition.”16
`
`In this case, Elpida is the “debtor” and its Japan reorganization proceeding is a
`
`“foreign main proceeding.” The Japan reorganization proceeding was “recognized” by
`
`this Court on upon entry of the Recognition Order on April 24, 2012 at which time
`
`section 1520(a) became applicable to the Chapter 15 case.
`
`Section 1520(a)(2) provides that section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code applies “to a
`
`transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction
`
`of the United States to the same extent that the section would apply to property of the
`
`estate.”17 Section 363(b)(1), in turn, provides that the “trustee, after notice and a
`
`hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property
`
`of the estate.”