throbber
[…] `
`after recognition, the foreign representative may request preliminary relief under
`
`
`(S.D.N.Y. 2006)(“the House Judiciary Committee, in enacting Chapter 15, specifically indicated that the
`Guide should be consulted for guidance as to the meaning and purpose of [Chapter 15’s] provisions”’)
`(quoting H.R. Rep. No. 109-31)(I), at 106 n. 101).
`6 11 U.S.C. § 1501
`7 11 U.S.C. § 1515.
`8 A “foreign main proceeding” is defined as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the
`debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).
`9 11 U.S.C. § 1520.
`10 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2) (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`
`section 1519, in order to “protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the
`
`creditors” pending the order of recognition.11
`
`
`
`Section 1507 further provides that the Court is authorized to grant any
`
`“additional assistance” available under the Bankruptcy Code or under “other laws of
`
`the United States,” provided that such assistance is consistent with the principles of
`