`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `_____________________
`
`
`Case No. IPR2015-01076
`Patent No. 8,754,090
`_____________________
`
`
`PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR ADMISSION PRO HAC VICE OF
`SHANE A. BRUNNER UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2015-01076
`Patent 8,754,090
`
`RELIEF REQUESTED
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), and in accordance with the Board’s “Order –
`
`Authorizing Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission” in case IPR2015-01076,
`
`Petitioner Coalition for Affordable Drugs II, LLC, requests that the Board admit
`
`Shane A. Brunner pro hac vice in this proceeding.
`
`GOVERNING LAWS, RULES, AND PRECEDENT
`
`Section 42.10(c) provides the “Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice
`
`during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that
`
`lead counsel be a registered practitioner and any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” The Rule provides that counsel who is not a registered practitioner “may
`
`be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has
`
`an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.”
`