`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`
`Case IPR2015-01076
`Patent 8,754,090
`
`
`
`Mr. Brunner has never been denied application to practice before any court
`
`or administrative body. Id., ¶ 3.
`
`Mr. Brunner has never been sanctioned or cited for contempt by any court or
`
`administrative body. Id., ¶ 4.
`
`Mr. Brunner has read and will comply with the Office Patent Trial Practice
`
`Guide and the Board’s Rules of Practice for Trials set forth in part 42 of 37 C.F.R.
`
`Id., ¶ 5.
`
`Mr. Brunner has agreed to be subject to the United States Patent and
`
`Trademark Office Rules of Professional Conduct, as set forth in 37 C.F.R. §§
`
`11.101 et. Seq. and disciplinary jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 11.19(a). Id., ¶ 6.
`
`
`
`ANALYSIS
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c) states that the “Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose.” For example, where the lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, “a motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a registered
`
`practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`