throbber
[…] `
`standpoint of the Appointments Clause. The Federal Circuit in Arthrex found “no
`
`constitutional infirmity” in the institution decisions because “the statute clearly
`
`bestows such authority on the Director,” who is properly appointed as a principal
`
`officer. 2019 WL 5616010, at *12 (citing 35 U.S.C. § 314) (emphasis added). While
`
`the Director has “delegated that authority to the Board,” Arthrex, 2019 WL 5616010,
`
`at *1 n.1, the statute explicitly vests the authority to institute inter partes reviews
`
`with the Director. See 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) (“The Director may not authorize an inter
`
`partes review to be instituted unless … .”). Congress did not vest the Director with
`
`similar authority with respect to orders governing discovery. These orders are
`
`entered by the Board pursuant to its statutorily conferred authority to “conduct inter
`