` A hedge fund is an entity that holds capital contributed by investors to be
[…] `
`entities, but their investment activity continues to broaden.
`
`A. The Hedge Fund Itself
`
` 1. The Hedge
`
` Fund Structure
`
`Generally, a hedge fund is structured as a limited liability entity, such as a
`
`limited partnership or limited liability company (an “LLC”), whose assets are used
`
`to make various types of investments. A limited partnership fund typically has
`
`1 Under securities laws, an “affiliate” is “a person that directly, or indirectly
`
`through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under
`
`common control with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405; 17 C.F.R. §
`
`230.501(b). “Control” means “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to
`
`direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether
`
`through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” 17 C.F.R. §
`
`230.405. Thus, affiliates can include partners, members, shareholders, directors,
`
`officers, or contract parties, and affiliates can be entities that are subsidiaries of the
`
`same parent entity.
`
`1
`
`NPS EX. 2004
`CFAD v. NPS
`IPR2015-00990
`
`
`