`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`Patent Owner filed a Preliminary Response, arguing in part that institution of
`
`an inter partes review is barred by 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Paper 7. During a
`
`conference call held on July 2, 2015, between counsel for the parties and
`
`Judges Medley and Shaw, Petitioner requested authorization to file a Reply to
`
`the Preliminary Response to address Patent Owner’s arguments, or to file a
`
`Motion to Strike portions of the Preliminary Response. Patent Owner
`
`opposes.
`
`Petitioner seeks to rebut Patent Owner’s arguments in the
`
`Preliminary Response, including arguments regarding 35 U.S.C. § 325(d).
`
`Section 325(d) states, in relevant part, that “[i]n determining whether to
`
`institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31,
`
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or
`
`request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.” Thus, the Director has discretion
`
`to consider whether the petition includes the same or substantially the same
`
`prior art or arguments as previously were presented to the Office.
`
`Generally, a petitioner is not authorized to file a reply to a patent
`
`owner preliminary response.