throbber
[…] `
`Zech does not render his testimony “out-of-court” under Fed. R. Evid. 801.
`
`For these reasons, Petitioners’ Motion as to Exhibit 2007 should be denied.
`
`III. Paragraph 39 of Exhibit 2022 Should Not Be Excluded
`
`As explained above, Dr. Zech’s testimony on the meaning of “hold drive”
`
`should not be excluded. Further, Petitioners’ arguments to exclude Mr.
`
`Bohannon’s testimony go to the weight to be given to this testimony, rather than to
`
`admissibility.
`
`IV. Petitioners Bear the Burden of Proof on Their Motion
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c), the “moving party has the burden of proof to
`
`establish that it is entitled to the requested relief [sought in the motion].” See also
`
`Flir Systems, Inc. v. Leak Surveys, Inc., IPR2014-00411, slip. op. at 3 (Sept. 3,
`
`2015) (Paper 113). As explained in Flir Systems, Board “practice differs from that
`
`in a U.S. district court where a party must move to have evidence admitted.” Id. at
`
`5