throbber
[…] `
`
`5 The “CRD-5500 Data Sheet” is a document describing a product, the CRD-
`5500 RAID Disk Array Controller. 1177 IPR, Ex. 1004. It was also filed in
`the present proceeding as Exhibit 1005.
`6 Judith A. Smith & Meryem Primmer, Tachyon: A Gigabit Fibre Channel
`Protocol Chip, HEWLETT-PACKARD JOURNAL, Oct. 1996. 1177 IPR,
`Ex. 1005 (“Smith article”). The Smith article is one of the articles included
`in the HP Journal relied on in this proceeding. See Ex. 1006, 99–112.
`
`6
`
`

`
`IPR2015-00854
`Patent 7,934,041 B2
`
`
`
`under § 325(d) is warranted based on the facts and circumstances of this
`
`case.
`
`
`
`Denial of a petition under § 325(d) is discretionary, not mandatory.
`
`See 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“[The Board, on behalf of the Director,] may take
`
`into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`
`the Office.”) (emphasis added). Based on the parties’ arguments and the
`
`present record, we decline to exercise that discretion.
`
`
`
`Consequently, for the above reasons, and in view of the fact that the
`
`present Petition is virtually identical to the petition in the 1463 IPR, we
`