`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`BISK, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00812
`Patent 8,850,009 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc., filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting an
`
`inter partes review of claims 1–8, 10–20, and 22–25 (the “challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,850,009 B2 (Ex. 1003, “the ’009
`
`patent”). Patent Owner, VirnetX Inc.,1 filed a Preliminary Response. Paper
`
`6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314(b); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). The standard for
`
`instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless the
`
`Director determines . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that Petitioner has established a reasonable likelihood of
`
`prevailing in showing the unpatentability of at least one of the challenged
`
`claims. Accordingly, we institute inter partes review.
`
`B. Related Matters
`