` Entered: September 9, 2015
[…] Crossroads Sys., Inc., Case IPR2015-00852,
`
`slip op. at 9–10 (PTAB Aug. 14, 2015) (Paper 14) (instituting trial on claims
`
`1–13 and joining case with IPR2014-01544); see also Cisco Sys., Inc. v.
`
`Crossroads Sys., Inc., Case IPR2014-01544, slip op. at 16 (PTAB
`
`Apr. 3, 2015) (Paper 9) (instituting trial on claims 1–13). Instituting another
`
`inter partes review on the same claims based on this Petition, in these
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00773
`Patent 7,051,147 B2
`
`
`
`
`circumstances, would hinder the “secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive
`
`resolution” of those proceedings. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(b).
`
`
`
`
`
`CONCLUSION
`
`We exercise our discretion to deny the Petition under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d) because “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`ORDER
`
`It is
`
`ORDERED that the Petition is denied.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00773
`Patent 7,051,147 B2
`
`
`
`
`PETITIONER:
`
`Greg H. Gardella
`Scott A. McKeown
`OBLON LLP
`cpdocketgardella@oblon.com
`cpdocketmckeown@oblon.com
`
` PATENT OWNER:
`
`Russell Wong