throbber
[…] The word-for-word identical
`
`paper is filed in each proceeding identified in the caption.
`
`

`
`I.
`
`Statement of Precise Relief Requested
`
`
`
`Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc. (“Mylan”) hereby respectfully requests that the
`
`Patent Trial and Appeal Board (the “Board”) admit Shannon M. Bloodworth pro
`
`hac vice in this proceeding under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c).
`
`Patent Owner has stated it will not oppose this motion.
`
`II.
`
`Statement of Facts Showing Good Cause for the Board to Recognize
`Counsel Pro Hac Vice During the Proceeding
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the Board may admit counsel pro hac vice for
`
`good cause, so long as lead counsel is a registered practitioner and subject to any
`
`other conditions the Board requires. Under Section 42.10(c), good cause includes
`
`when “counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” This motion
`
`satisfies the requirements of Section 42.10(c):
`
`1.
`
`Lead counsel, Jeffrey Guise, is a registered practitioner.
`
`2. Ms. Bloodworth is an experienced patent litigator and has an
`
`established familiarity with the subject matter at issue here, as shown in her
`