throbber
[…] `
`submitted with its Response. See Ex. 1060 at 3. Jazz denies that Petitioners
`
`“inadvertently” did not file their objections as they assert. See Mtn. 1. If they truly
`
`did not know of the rule, their failure to comply with it could not be inadvertent.
`
`Jazz also denies Petitioners’ assertion that because Jazz served supplemental
`
`evidence, “Jazz had actual notice of Petitioners’ objections here.” See Mtn. 1.
`
`Instead, by rule: “Once a trial has been instituted, any objection must be filed
`
`within five days of service of evidence to which the objection is directed.” 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (emphasis added). Also, by rule: “The party relying on
`
`evidence to which an objection is timely served may respond to the objection by
`
`serving supplemental evidence within ten business days of service of the
`
`objection.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, serving
`
`certain supplemental evidence in response to “timely served” objections under
`
`
`
`

`
`Patent Owner Opposition to 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(c)(3) Motion IPR2015-00554
`
`
`Patent 7,688,730
`