`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`EW 529-530.
`
`From August 29, 2000, the six (6) month statutory period for response to the
`
`final office action would have ended Wednesday, February 28, 2001.5 On February
`
`21, 2001 -- one week prior to running of the statutory bar -- the applicant filed a
`
`three month extension of time (“EOT”). Ex. 1003, p. EW 593. That EOT was not
`
`accompanied by any amendment or other substantive response. On April 10, 2001,
`
`the PTO mailed a notice of abandonment (“NOA”) of the ‘073 application to the
`
`
`5 See, 35 U.S.C. § 133; “Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the
`
`application within six months after any action therein,… the application shall be
`
`regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto.”
`
`
`
`-11-
`
`
`
`Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,365,871
`
`
`Applicant. Id., p. EW 595. The NOA recited the fact that the Applicant failed “to
`
`timely file a proper reply to the Office letter mailed on 29 August 2000.” Id.
`