`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`date for the ‘470 application –the ‘073 application should not have been revived as
`
`“unintentionally” abandoned to provide co-pendency with the ‘470 application.
`
`Since there was no proper basis for co-pendency between the ‘073 and ‘470
`
`applications, the ‘470 application is not entitled to the benefit of the January 12,
`
`1998 priority date of the ‘073 application. The legally correct effective date for the
`
`‘470 application is January 3, 2003.
`
`
`3 The ‘470 application was filed January 3, 2003.
`
`4 Under 35 U.S.C. § 120, “An application for patent for an invention
`
`disclosed… in an application previously filed in the United States… shall have the
`
`same effect… as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the
`
`patenting or abandonment of… the first application…” This temporal overlap of
`
`two applications pending before the PTO is referred herein as co-pendency.
`
`
`
`-10-
`
`
`
`
`
`Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. No. 7,365,871
`
`‘073 Prosecution History
`
`2.