throbber
[…] `
`
`
`According to Apple, the parent ’073 application was “purposefully”
`
`abandoned on March 1, 2001, and thus the parent ’073 application should
`
`not have been revived, by way of the Petition to Revive, as “unintentionally”
`
`abandoned. Pet. 10, 17. Apple asserts that the granting, on March 11, 2003,
`
`of the Petition to Revive Parent ’073 Application was incorrect. Pet. 13.
`
`
`
`Apple has not identified proper jurisdiction or authority of the Board
`
`either (1) to review and overturn the March 11, 2003, decision of the Patent
`
`
`1 Under 35 U.S.C. § 120, “An application for patent for an invention
`disclosed . . . in an application previously filed in the United States . . . shall
`have the same effect . . . as though filed on the date of the prior application,
`if filed before the patenting or abandonment of . . . the first application. . . .”
`7
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2015-00411
`Patent 7,365,871 B2
`
`and Trademark Office on the Petition to Revive Parent ’073 Application, or
`
`(2) to ignore that decision and make our own determination on whether the
`