throbber
[…] `Case IPR2015-00378 (Patent 7,448,084 B1)
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed an amended motion2 for pro hac vice admission of
`
`Jason G. Sheasby in each of the above-listed proceedings.3 Paper 9
`
`(“Motion” or “Mot.”). Symantec Corporation (“Petitioner”) does not oppose
`
`the Motion. Mot. 5. For the following reasons, the Motion is granted.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`
`Counsel may be admitted pro hac vice upon a showing of good cause,
`
`subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered practitioner. 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.10(c). Specifically, if lead counsel is a registered practitioner,
`
`back-up counsel may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id.
`
`Lead counsel for Patent Owner in these proceedings is Hong Zhong, a
`
`registered practitioner. Mot. 3. In support of the Motion, Patent Owner
`
`submits the Declaration of Jason G. Sheasby. Ex. 2001. Mr. Sheasby
`