throbber
[…] `
`§ 1 02(b ). Accordingly, SenoRx contends that we must deny the Petition because
`
`every ground relies on at least one of those references. Prel. Resp. 8.
`
`8
`
`Verizon Wireless
`Exhibit 1036-0008
`
`

`

`Case IPR20 14-00 116
`Patent 8,288, 7 45 B2
`
`1. Principles of Law
`
`A claim in a patent application is entitled to the benefit of the filing date of
`
`an earlier filed, related application if it meets the requirements of35 U.S.C. § 120.
`
`Hollmer v. Harari, 681 F.3d 1351, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2012); 35 U.S. C. § 120. Such
`
`requirements include, inter alia, that (1) the written description of the earlier filed
`
`application provides support for the claim as of its earlier filing date, as required
`
`under 35 U.S. C. § 112; and (2) the later application "contains or is amended to
`
`contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application." 35 U.S. C. § 120; In re
`
`NTP, Inc., 654 F.3d 1268, 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2011); PowerOasis, Inc. v. T-Mobile
`
`USA, Inc., 522 F.3d 1299, 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
`
`In relation to ( 1 ), as stated by the Federal Circuit, "if any application in the
`