` UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] ` the efficiencies that are all over the legislative
` history and the need to make sure that there
` aren't proceedings that are thwarted or contrary
` to one another.
` JUDGE CHEN: Thank you both.
` MR. SHIMOTA: Can I make one last
` comment, Your Honor?
` JUDGE CHEN: I think feeling a little --
` I'll let you make this one last comment, counsel.
` This is, I understand, an issue that is not an
` everyday one. I appreciate counsel's desire to be
` heard. Please proceed and please be as brief and
` succinct as possible.
` MR. SHIMOTA: One point, Your Honor.
` Thank you.
` 358 U.S.C. Section 311(b) pertains to scope,
` and it states, "A petitioner at inter partes
` review may request to cancel as unpatentable one
` or more claims of a patent only on a ground that
` can be raised under Section 102 or Section 103 and
` only on the basis of prior art consisting of
` patents or printed publications."
` So this is not a section that goes to
` post-institution proceedings. This goes to the
`
`Page 23
` very scope and content of petition for inter
` partes review. It limits the grounds which may be
` asserted, and it is explicit that it may only be
` one or more claims of a patent.