`571-272-7822
[…] `
`constructions proffered by Petitioner or Patent Owner add any clarity to the
`
`term, the meaning of which is discernible from the context of the claims and
`
`specification. Therefore, for purposes of this Decision, we conclude that no
`
`explicit construction is necessary for this term. We also determine that no
`
`explicit construction is necessary for the other terms proposed by Patent
`
`Owner.
`
`
`
`B. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`
`Patent Owner argues that we should exercise our discretion to deny
`
`review of the challenged claims pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Prelim.
`
`Resp. 13–18. Section 325(d) provides that in “determining whether to
`
`institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31,
`
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request
`
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`
`were presented to the Office.” Patent Owner argues that the Petition should
`
`be denied under § 325(d) because “Petitioner discloses substantially the
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case IPR2015-00276
`Patent 5,954,781
`
`same references presented in Reexamination,” and “Petitioner presents
`