`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`10
`
`Exhibit 2002
`IPR2015-00221
`Page 10 of 16
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00454
`Patent 5,563,883
`
`providing quotations and citations from each of the applied references. See
`
`id. at 21–24, 26–31, 34–41, 44–47, 50–59.
`
`
`
`A petition for inter partes review must identify how the construed
`
`claim is unpatentable under the statutory grounds on which the petitioner
`
`challenges the claims, and must specify where each element of the claim is
`
`found in the prior art patents or printed publications relied upon. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.104(b)(4). Similarly, 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) states that each petition
`
`must include “a detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence
`
`including material facts, and the governing law, rules, and precedent.” The
`
`Office Patent Trial Practice Guide suggests parties requesting inter partes
`
`review should “avoid submitting a repository of all the information that a
`
`judge could possibly consider, and instead focus on concise, well organized,
`