throbber
[…] `may demonstrate intent to deviate from the ordinary and
`accustomed meaning of a claim term by including in the
`accustomed meaning of a claim term by including in the
`specification expressions of manifest
`exclusion or
`specification expressions of manifest
`exclusion or
`restriction,
`representing a clear disavowal of claim
`restriction,
`representing a clear disavowal of claim
`scope." Teleflex, Inc. v. Ficosa N. Am. Corp., 299 F.3d
`scope." Teleflex, Inc. v. Ficosa N. Am. Corp., 299 F.3d
`1313, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
`1313, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
`
`Title [*8] 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2 requires that every
`Title [*8] 35 U.S.C. § 112, ‘H 2 requires that every
`patent's specification "conclude with one or more claims
`patent's specification "conclude with one or more claims
`particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the
`particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the
`subject matter which the inventor .
`.
`. regards as the
`subject matter which the inventor .
`.
`. regards as the
`invention." A claim that fails to satisfy this particularity
`invention." A claim that fails to satisfy this particularity
`requirement is invalid for indefiniteness. "The primary