throbber
[…] `
`BEGLEY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`

`
`IPR2015-00159
`Patent 7,296,121 B2
`
`Apple Inc., HTC Corporation, HTC America, Inc., Samsung
`
`Electronics Co. Ltd., Samsung Electronics America, Inc.,1 and Amazon.com,
`Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting inter partes review
`of claims 1–3, 8, and 11–25 of U.S. Patent No. 7,296,121 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`’121 patent”). Memory Integrity, LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary
`Response to the Petition. Paper 11 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be
`instituted unless “the information presented in the petition . . . and any
`response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.” Having considered the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we
`conclude that there is a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in
`establishing the unpatentability of claims 1–3, 8, 11, and 15–25 of the
`’121 patent but not claims 12–14. Therefore, we institute inter partes