`Paper No. _________
[…] `
`airline (e.g., United) are converted into airline miles of another airline (e.g., Delta), the
`
`Delta miles are then entity independent funds. Yet, Delta miles could be subject to the
`
`same black-out dates as the United miles. As such, the construction of entity
`
`independent funds should rely on its plain understanding that these funds are no
`
`longer subject to the inherent restriction from non-negotiable credits of accepted only
`
`by the granting entity of the credits.
`
`- 8 -
`
`
`
`VII. ARGUMENTS
`A.
`Statement of the Law
`
`The proposed grounds of rejection rely on 35 U.S.C. § 103. A claim is obvious
`
`under § 103 when “the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art
`
`are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the
`
`effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the
`
`art to which the claimed invention pertains.” 35 U.S.C. § 103(a); see KSR Int’l Co. v.
`
`Teleflex Inc., 550 U.S. 398 (2007).
`
`In that regard, a person of ordinary skill in the art at the time of May 25, 2006,
`
`would have had either (i) a Bachelor’s degree with two (2) years of experience in
`