`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `GEORGIANNA W. BRADEN, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`MEDLEY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Askeladden LLC, filed a Petition requesting an inter partes
`
`review of claims 1–20 of U.S. Patent No. 8,523,063 B1 (Ex. 1001, “the ’063
`
`patent”). Paper 1 (“Petition” or “Pet.”). Patent Owner, Sean I. McGhie and
`
`Brian K. Buchheit, filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 15 (“Prelim.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00123
`Patent 8,523,063 B1
`
`
`Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that
`
`
`
`an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information
`
`presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that
`
`the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition.”
`
`
`
`For the reasons that follow, we institute an inter partes review of
`
`claims 1–20 of the ’063 patent.
`
`A. Related Proceeding
`
`IPR2015-00122 involves the same patent and same parties.
`
`B. The ’063 Patent
`
`The ’063 patent relates to the automatic conversion of non-negotiable
`