throbber
[…] `patent at times indicates that an antenna means both an antenna system
`comprising a plurality of antenna elements, and an individual antenna element
`in such a system.” Id. at 6–7 (citing Ex. 1001, 15:27-33, 15:55-56, 16:9-12,
`16:22-26). In support of its proposed interpretation of “antenna,” Petitioner
`argues the written description in the ’057 patent does not disclose
`sufficiently or enable “an individual antenna element within an array
`detecting the physical location of an RFID tag and determining the value of
`two coordinate units.” Id. at 7. Petitioner argues that under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 318(a) the board can “issue a final written decision with respect to the
`patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner” including
`under § 112. We disagree. We cannot consider a challenge to the claims as
`indefinite under 35 U.S.C. § 112 because it exceeds the scope of inter partes
`review. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b). Petitioner asserts, without citation, that,
`
` 8
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`Case IPR2015-00119