`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`transcript of its own expert witness—under Rule 403 of the Federal Rules of
`
`Evidence (FRE 403). Motion at 6 and 8. Patent Owner’s Motion, however, fails to
`
`meet the procedural requirements of 37 C.F.R. § 42.64.
`
`1
`
`
`
`IPR2014-01544
`Consolidated Petitioners’ Opposition
`to Patent Owner’s Motion to Exclude
`U.S. Patent No. 7,051,147
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(a), a party wishing to challenge the admissibility of
`
`deposition evidence must object to the evidence “during the deposition.” The
`
`objecting party preserves the objection by filing a motion to exclude the evidence.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c). The motion to exclude “must identify the objections in the
`
`record in order and must explain the objections.” Id. Patent Owner’s Motion fails
`
`to meet each of these requirements.
`
`In more detail, Patent Owner cites to FRE 403 in an attempt to exclude two
`
`portions of the deposition transcript contained in Exhibit 1025—lines 129:16-17
`
`(Objection #1) and lines 112:16-25 (Objection #2).